Zambia Expat Forum - Zambia Expatriates by Allo' Expat Zambia
 

VISA TO ZAMBIA / ZAMBIA VISA GUIDE

Feel like talking about your immigration Experiences?
Post your questions and advices related to immigration issues in Zambia.

VISA TO ZAMBIA / ZAMBIA VISA GUIDE

Postby Zambia Info » Thu May 03, 2007 5:15 am

VISA TO ZAMBIA

Passports

Passport valid for six months from the date of entry required by all.

Visas

Required by all except the following for stays of up to 30 days:

(a) nationals of Ireland;

(b) nationals of Romania and Serbia & Montenegro;

(c) nationals of Commonwealth countries (except nationals of Australia, Bangladesh, Canada, The Gambia, Ghana, India, Mozambique, New Zealand, Nigeria, Pakistan, Papua New Guinea, Sierra Leone, Sri Lanka and the UK who do require a visa);

(d) transit passengers continuing their journey by the same or first connecting aircraft within 24 hours provided holding valid onward or return documentation and not leaving the airport.

Note: A Bonafide Tourist, who is travelling on a pre-arranged package tour with a foreign tour operator, or in conjunction with a local tour operator in Zambia, will be issued a fee-waived visa for a stay of no longer than 14 days. The fee-waived visa will be issued at any port of entry to Zambia. The Bonafide Tourist will also be exempt from submitting a letter of invitation, photocopy of flight details and proof of funds.

Types of visa and cost

Tourist, Business, Private and Transit. The cost depends on nationality. For UK citizens: US$57 (single-entry); US$77 (double- and multiple-entry). Payable in cash in person or by postal order payable to the Zambia High Commission.

Validity

Six months from date of issue for a stay of maximum 30 days; transit visa valid for seven days. Daytripper visas are valid for tourists entering Zambia for no more than 24 hours.

Application to

Consulate or consular section at High Commission or Embassy.

Application requirements

(a) One completed application form.
(b) Two recent passport-size photos.
(c) Valid passport.
(d) Fee (payable in cash or by postal order).
(e) Self-addressed stamped envelope for postal applications.
(f) Letter of invitation confirming purpose of visit from host in Zambia, for all trips.
(g) Proof of the Zambian host’s immigration status.
(h) Proof of return journey to home country.
(i) Proof of sufficient funds during length of stay in Zambia.

Processing time

Three days.

Temporary residence

For stays in excess of 90 days, apply to the Chief Immigration Officer (CIO), Kent Building, PO Box 50300, Lusaka (tel: (1) 252 622 or 252 629; tel/fax: (1) 252 008).
Zambia Info
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Apr 20, 2007 3:58 am
Gender: None specified
Top

Sponsored Links