Oman Expat Forum - Oman Expatriates by Allo' Expat Oman
 

VISA TO OMAN / OMAN IMMIGRATION GUIDE

Post your questions and advices related to immigration issues in Oman. Information is given about work permits, etc. in this forum.


VISA TO OMAN / OMAN IMMIGRATION GUIDE

  • Bookmark and Share

Postby Oman immigration » Tue Jan 03, 2006 5:57 pm

VISA TO OMAN / OMAN IMMIGRATION GUIDE


Passports

Passport valid for at least six months required by all except the following:
(a) nationals of Bahrain, Kuwait, Qatar, Saudi Arabia and the United Arab Emirates holding national identity cards;

(b) holders of Macau (SAR) Travel Permit.
Visas

Required by all except nationals of the Gulf Cooperation Council States.

(a) 1. Nationals of the following countries may apply for a visa (at a cost of 6OR for single-entry visas and 10OR for multiple-entry visas) on arrival at Oman Seeb International Airport for a maximum stay of 14 days: Argentina, Australia, Bolivia, Brazil, Brunei Darussalem, Canada, Chile, Croatia, Ecuador, EU nationals (except Cyprus, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta and Slovenia), French Guiana, Iceland, Indonesia, Japan, Korea (Rep), Malaysia, Maldives, New Zealand, Norway, Paraguay, Peru, Seychelles, Singapore, South Africa, Surinam, Switzerland, Thailand, Ukraine, USA, Uruguay and Venezuela.

Note

(a) Any visitor arriving in Oman without a tourist or a sponsored visa will be refused entry. Visitors are not allowed to enter Oman by road unless their visa states such validity and a designated point of entry. A sponsored visa is obtainable from the Royal Oman Police Immigration Department.

(b) Travellers who have resided in one of the Gulf Cooperation Council countries for at least one year and who hold a valid residence permit and labour card may obtain a tourist visa on arrival, provided they meet certain conditions regarding professional status. Contact Embassy/Consulate for further details.

(c) For minors (under 18 years) travelling unaccompanied, a consent letter is required from one of their parents.

Types of visa and cost
Cost may vary according to nationality, but generally is as follows for tourist/business/ sponsored visas:

Single-entry: £12 (generally for all European and Latin American countries, and the USA; enquire at the Embassy/Consulate for specific details as certain countries may also be/not be eligible); £14 (other countries).
Multiple-entry (see the list of countries eligible for discounted single-entry): £20. Visitors are advised to contact the embassy.
Fees may be paid by cheque if application is made in person.

Validity

Single-entry: Three months from date of issue with a one-month stay from date of entry for all European and Latin American countries, plus the USA and possible others (enquire at Embassy/Consulate); one month from date of issue with a three-week stay from date of entry for all other countries.
Multiple-entry: 12 months from date of issue, although a two-year multiple-entry visa is also available for UK and USA passport holders, for stays of up to six months on each visit.
Visas can be extended for the same periods when in Oman (fees payable).

Application to
Consulate (or Consular section at Embassy); see Contact Addresses section for details. Applications are referred to Muscat.

Application requirements

(a) Completed application form (preferably typed) and signed.
(b) Valid passport with a blank page to affix the visa.
(c) Fee; cash not accepted and cheques must be supported by a cheque guarantee card from bank.
(d) Details of travel plans.
(e) Evidence of employment or proof of sufficient funds for period of stay, eg bank statement or last two payslips.
(f) Business letter, if applicable, detailing purpose of visit and requested travel date.
(g) Self-addressed envelope with stamp sufficient to cover cost of posting passport and other documents if applying by post, sent by special or recorded delivery.

Note: Passengers who have a new passport, but whose visa is entered in a previous passport, should also carry their previous passport. Passports must have spare pages.

Working days required
Two to five. Postal applications take longer.
Oman immigration
 

Postby AlexPuedroKj » Wed Aug 16, 2006 2:52 pm

great :) :)
AlexPuedroKj
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2006 2:51 pm
Gender: None specified

Sponsored Links


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


cron