Philadelphia Expat Forum - Philadelphia Expatriates by Allo' Expat Philadelphia
 

VISA TO USA / USA VISA GUIDE

Feel like talking about your immigration Experiences, or simply post your questions and advices related to immigration issues in Philadelphia.


VISA TO USA / USA VISA GUIDE

  • Bookmark and Share

Postby Philadelphia Info » Thu Dec 14, 2006 11:51 pm

VISA TO USA

Visa

Required by all except the following:

(a) nationals exempted under passport exemptions;

(b) nationals of countries under the Visa Waiver Pilot Program: Andorra, Australia, Brunei, EU countries (except nationals of Greece, who do require a visa), Iceland, Japan, Liechtenstein, Monaco, New Zealand, Norway, San Marino, Singapore, Slovenia, Switzerland and Uruguay;

(c) UK nationals resident in the Cayman Islands or the Turks & Caicos Islands who arrive directly from those islands for non-immigration purposes, provided they are in possession of an official certificate as proof of no criminal record;

(d) transit passengers flying with certain airlines authorised to carry foreign nationals in transit without a visa, provided they continue their journey from the same airport within 8 hours and hold valid onward or return documentation

Note: To qualify for visa-free travel under the Visa Waiver Pilot Program, one must travel on an unexpired passport for holiday, transit or business purposes only and for a stay not exceeding 90 days; hold a return or onward ticket, a completed form I-94W and enter aboard an air or sea carrier participating in the Visa Waiver Pilot Program if entering by air or sea; or hold a completed form I-94W issued by the immigration authorities at the port of entry for a fee of US$6 if entering by land from Canada or Mexico.

Passport

Valid passport required by all except:

(a) Canadian nationals arriving from anywhere in the Western hemisphere with at least one proof of identity;

(b) nationals of Canada and the UK with proof of residence in Bermuda or Canada and returning there from a visit to a country in North, Central or South America (except Cuba).

Notes:
(a) For nationals of countries under the Visa Waiver Pilot Program, passports must be valid for at least 90 days from date of entry (except for nationals of Andorra, Brunei, San Marino and Slovenia, who must hold passports valid for 6 months from date of departure).
(b) For all other nationals, passports must be valid for 6 months from date of entry.

Required documents for visa

Postal or drop-box applications:

(a) Completed visa application form DS-156.

(b) Passport (valid through 6 months after entry).

(c) 1 passport-size colour photo (5x5 cm, head size 2,5 - 3,5 cm, frontview, light background, max. 6 months old).

(d) Copy of Embassy's red paying-in slip.

(e) Supporting documents: DS-158 (male between 16 and 45 also need a DS-157).

(f) Stamped, self-addressed envelope.

Applications through travel agent:
(a)-(f), but applicants should contact the travel agent for details on paying the visa fee.

Further documentation may be required to substantiate details such as the purpose of visit plus proof of intention to return to country of residence.

Time required to issue visa

3 weeks.

Passports will be posted back in the stamped, self-addressed envelope or handed back to the travel agent. It is important to allow sufficient time for processing the visa, and final travel plans should not be made until a visa has been issued.

Costs of visa

100 EUR, regardless of whether the visa is denied or issued and regardless of the duration of the visa or entries required. Nationals of Mexico will not be charged the application fee. The embassy will provide a paying-in slip. The fee must be paid in cash at a bank prior to submitting a visa application to the US Embassy.

Validity of visa

10 years.

Some visas are valid for multiple entries. The length of stay in the USA is determined by US immigration officials at the time of entry, but is generally 6 months.

For extensions and further information, apply to the US Immigration & Naturalisation Service

Entry restrictions

The following will be refused entry to the United States of America unless a 'waiver of ineligibility' has first been obtained:

(a) people afflicted with certain serious communicable diseases;

(b) anyone with a criminal record;

(c) narcotics addicts or abusers and drug traffickers;

(d) anyone who has been deported from or denied admission to the USA within the previous 5 years.
Philadelphia Info
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Dec 14, 2006 11:43 pm
Gender: None specified

Sponsored Links


cron