Allo' Expat
Expatriate Forums in Botswana
The Botswana Expats Online Community Resources & Forums
RegisterRegister   Log inLog in  
Others: 
The time now is Sun Jul 20, 2008 5:50 pm
Recent Topics
Expatriate Forums in Botswana -> Botswana Immigrant, Botswana Immigration / Visa to Botswana -> VISA TO BOTSWANA / BOTSWANA VISA GUIDE
VISA TO BOTSWANA / BOTSWANA VISA GUIDE Post new topic
Author Message
Sponsored Links
Botswana Info






Joined: 23 Feb 2007
Posts: 15

Home Country: botswana
   

PostPosted: Mon Feb 26, 2007 5:19 am    Post subject: VISA TO BOTSWANA / BOTSWANA VISA GUIDE Reply with quote

VISA TO BOTSWANA

Passports

Passports valid for at least six months required by all.

Visas

Required by all except the following for stays of up to 90 days:

(a) nationals of the UK, USA, Australia, Canada, Japan and the EU (except nationals of Czech Republic, Estonia, Hungary, Latvia, Lithuania, Poland, Slovak Republic and Slovenia, who do need a visa);

(b) nationals of Commonwealth countries (except nationals of Antigua & Barbuda, Bangladesh, Brunei, Cameroon, Dominica, Ghana, India, Kiribati, The Maldives, Nigeria, Pakistan, St Kitts & Nevis, St Lucia, St Vincent & the Grenadines, Sri Lanka, Tuvalu and Vanuatu who do need a visa);

(c) nationals of Hong Kong (SAR), Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway, San Marino, Serbia & Montenegro, Switzerland and Uruguay and Zimbabwe;

(d) transit passengers provided continuing their journey by the same or first connecting aircraft and not leaving the airport.

Types of visa and cost

General Entry: US$103 (single- or multiple-entry).

Validity

Maximum of 90 days from the date of issue. Entry visas obtained at border posts are valid for a maximum of 30-90 days. No visitor is allowed more than a 90-day stay in every calendar year, unless permission has been granted in the form of a waiver pending the outcome of a residence permit application.

Application to

Consulate or Consular Section at Embassy or High Commission. In countries where Botswana is not represented, visas may be obtained from the British High Commission.

Application requirements

(a) Two completed application forms.
(b) Two recent colour passport-size photos.
(c) Passport valid for at least six months, with at least one blank page.
(d) Fee (cash or postal order only).
(e) Tourists must be able to produce evidence of their itinerary in Botswana.
(f) Letter of invitation or letter of offer of employment if traveling on business.

Processing time

One to three days.

Visa extensions

Visitors can stay for a maximum of three months in a 12-month period, and it's a serious offence to stay longer without permission. If you want longer than a month, then you must renew your permit at the nearest immigration office. If you want to stay longer than three months, then apply to the Department of Immigration, PO Box 942, Gaborone; tel: 397 4545 – preferably before entering Botswana.

Temporary residence

Anyone wishing to stay for more than 90 days should contact the Immigration and Passport Control Officer, PO Box 942, Gaborone.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Sponsored Links
   -  Page 1 of 1
 
Post new topic Reply to topic  
 
  Home Africa Expat Forums
 
Botswana General Botswana Top News Botswana Immigration Botswana Jobs & Finance
Botswana Housing Botswana Entertainment Botswana Holidays Botswana Get Together